For Traders
Instant funding plus 1 Step and 2 Step challenges from $41, traded on cTrader, MT5 and TradeLocker.
Markets
Platforms
-
cTrader
-
MT5
-
TradeLocker
- Programs across Instant Funding, 1 Step and 2 Step
- 3
- Cheapest challenge, with the promotion
- $41
- Top profit split, on 1 Step Challenge
- 80%
- Max. allocation
- $200K
- Leverage on FX
- 1:125
- Daily loss limit
- 3% to 4%
Programs and Prices
3 programs, with the price at every account size. Prices include the firm’s current promotion, with the list price struck through.
Instant Funding
1 program, 6K to 100K1 Step Evaluation
1 program, 6K to 100KRules at a Glance
Loss limits are a share of the starting balance. Breaking either limit ends the account.
| Program | Type | Account sizes | Profit split | Profit target | Daily loss limit | Max loss limit | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instant | Instant Funding | 6K to 100K | 70% | Not listed | 3% | 5% | $69 |
| 1 Step Challenge | 1 Step | 6K to 100K | 80% | 9% | 3% | 6% | $41 |
| 2 Step Challenge | 2 Step | 6K to 100K | 80% | 8% then 5% | 4% | 8% | $56 |
For Traders rules in full
- 40% Margin Rule:: You cannot use more than 40% of your account's margin in a single trade or multiple trades in one direction on the same instrument
- Copy Trading:: Only allowed between your own accounts, with your For Traders account as the MASTER and external accounts as slaves
- Prohibited Strategies:: Martingale and hedging are not allowed
- Group/Signal Trading:: Not permitted - we seek independent traders who make their own decisions
- Risk Management:: Recommended risk: 0.5%-1.0% per trade Losing 4% in a single trade may be considered excessive risk-taking
Scaling rules
For Traders review
For Traders is a prop firm founded in 2023, with headquarters in Dubai and a development office in Prague. Its services are provided by BLN Tech Club DMCC in Dubai, FT Trading Ltd. is registered in Saint Lucia, and the terms are governed by Czech law. This profile covers the forex and CFD accounts, which trade on MetaTrader 5, cTrader and TradeLocker, with MT5 unavailable to US customers. There are six forex models. The Fast challenge asks for 9% in one phase with a 3% daily limit and a 6% trailing drawdown, priced from $49 for $6,000 to $469 for $100,000. Fast Static raises the target to 10% with a fixed 6% drawdown, from $69 to $639. The two phase Classic uses targets of 8% and 5%, a 4% daily limit and a fixed 8% drawdown, from $67 to $599. Pay After Pass charges an entry fee of $29 to $69 for a 2% target, then an activation fee of $189 to $999 after passing, for sizes from $25,000 to $200,000. Instant accounts skip the evaluation with a 70% split that rises to 90%, while Instant Pro starts at 60%. Challenge accounts pay an 80% split every 14 days, and no model has a time limit.
Suits
Manual forex traders who keep open losses small, want a choice of one step, two step and instant models, and value a 48 hour reward guarantee.
Less suited to
Avoid For Traders if you run fully automated expert advisors, let floating losses reach 2% of the balance or trade high impact news once funded.
Pros
- Six forex models, including Pay After Pass with an entry fee from $29 and the activation fee due only after passing.
- No evaluation or funded account has a time limit, and weekend holding is allowed throughout.
- News trading is unrestricted during evaluations on every forex model.
- Approved rewards reach the wallet within 48 business hours, or that reward is paid at a 100% split.
- Trading costs are $3 per lot on forex and commodities, with no commission on indices.
Cons
- Drawdown Protection closes trades at a 2% floating loss on most funded accounts and cuts the split to 50%.
- Funded forex accounts cannot open trades within five minutes either side of high impact news.
- Fully automated expert advisors are banned, and every trade must stay open for at least five seconds.
- Wallet withdrawals carry a $25 or $50 fee, and rewards are capped at $15,000 per cycle.
- Trustpilot shows no rating for the firm, citing a breach of its guidelines.
Verdict
For Traders offers a broad choice of forex models, with every price and rule shown in its configurator before purchase. Pay After Pass keeps the upfront cost to a small entry fee, although its 2% target comes with a 6% trailing drawdown and a 3% daily limit. No evaluation has a time limit, news trading is unrestricted during challenges, and weekend holding is allowed at every stage. The firm guarantees that approved rewards reach the dashboard wallet within 48 business hours or it pays a 100% split, though the guarantee does not apply when a verification call is needed. Several funded account rules deserve close attention. On most funded accounts, Drawdown Protection closes all trades when floating losses reach 2% of the starting balance and cuts the split to 50%, and a second trigger closes the account. Funded forex accounts cannot open trades within five minutes of a high impact release. Expert advisors may only support manual decisions, as fully automated trading is banned, and every trade must stay open for at least five seconds. Trailing drawdowns on the Fast and Pay After Pass models follow the highest balance, and withdrawals count as losses against them. Wallet withdrawals carry a $25 or $50 fee depending on the amount and method. Trustpilot shows no rating for For Traders, stating that the rating is unavailable due to a breach of its guidelines, and lists 1,767 reviews. The firm suits manual forex traders who keep open losses small and are comfortable with a detailed set of funded account rules.
Payouts
Instant Master Accounts:
Profit Split: Starts at 70% for first payout, increases by 5% each time up to 90% maximum
Timing: Bi-weekly (every 14 days) after meeting requirements
Minimum: $100 profit required
Instant Master FUTURES:
Profit Split: Fixed 80%
Timing: On-demand payouts, no minimum amount
Requirements: 7 profitable days + consistency score under 15%
One-Step Challenge FUTURES:
Profit Split: 100%
Requirements: 5 profitable days
Maximum per cycle: $800 (25k), $1500 (50k), $2500 (100k)
Payment Methods:
Under $500: USDC crypto
Over $500: Rise Pay or bank transfer
Processing: 48-hour guarantee on business days
Leverage and Commissions
| Market | Instant | 1 Step | 2 Step | 3 Step | Commission |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FX | 1:10 | 1:125 | 1:125 | 1:125 | $3 per lot |
| Metals | 1:5 | 1:40 | 1:40 | 1:40 | $3 per lot |
| Indices | 1:5 | 1:20 | 1:20 | 1:20 | $0 |
| Energy | 1:5 | 1:40 | 1:40 | 1:40 | $3 per lot |
| Crypto | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed | Not listed | $25 per lot |
Firm Details
- Country
- AE
- In operation
- 3 years
- Platforms
- cTrader, MT5, TradeLocker
- Markets
- FX, Metals, Indices, Other Commodities, Energy
Questions about For Traders
Is For Traders legit?
For Traders was founded in 2023 and is headquartered in Dubai, with an office in Prague. Its services are provided by BLN Tech Club DMCC in Dubai, FT Trading Ltd. is registered in Saint Lucia, and all accounts are simulated. Trustpilot lists 1,767 reviews but shows no rating, stating that the rating is unavailable due to a breach of its guidelines.
How much does a For Traders challenge cost?
At list prices, the Fast challenge costs $49 for $6,000 and $469 for $100,000, Fast Static costs $69 and $639, and the two step Classic costs $67 and $599 for the same sizes. Pay After Pass starts with an entry fee of $29 to $69, plus an activation fee of $189 to $999 after passing. Instant accounts cost from $138 to $878.
How does For Traders Pay After Pass work?
Pay After Pass is a one step evaluation with a 2% target, a 3% daily limit and a 6% trailing drawdown, offered from $25,000 to $200,000. The trader pays a small entry fee to start and an activation fee only after passing, within five days. The funded account pays an 80% split on demand once profit exceeds a 3% buffer, with a 20% consistency rule.
What is Drawdown Protection at For Traders?
Drawdown Protection applies to most funded forex accounts, but not to Instant Pro. If open positions reach a floating loss of 2% of the starting balance, all trades are closed and the profit split drops to 50%, although the account stays active. If it happens a second time, the account is closed. It works alongside the daily and maximum drawdown limits.
How fast does For Traders pay out?
Rewards go first to the dashboard wallet, which For Traders guarantees within 48 business hours of the request or it pays a 100% split, unless a verification call or clarification is needed. Wallet withdrawals by Rise or crypto have a $100 minimum and carry a $25 or $50 fee. Challenge accounts can request rewards every 14 days after three profitable days.
Does For Traders allow news trading and expert advisors?
News trading is unrestricted during evaluations. On funded forex accounts, new trades cannot be opened from five minutes before to five minutes after a high impact release, and profits from trades opened in that window are not counted. Expert advisors are allowed only as decision support, and tools that open or close trades without the trader's input are banned.
Similar Firms
Forex and CFD firms traders compare with For Traders.